$7,995,000
97 S Island Drive
Ocean Ridge, FL 33435
MLS# RX-10470167
Status: Closed
5 beds  |  8.2 baths  |  9455 sqft


97 S Island Drive, Ocean Ridge, FL 33435
  1 / 34  
97 S Island Drive, Ocean Ridge, FL 33435 97 S Island Drive, Ocean Ridge, FL 33435 97 S Island Drive, Ocean Ridge, FL 33435 97 S Island Drive, Ocean Ridge, FL 33435 97 S Island Drive, Ocean Ridge, FL 33435 97 S Island Drive, Ocean Ridge, FL 33435 97 S Island Drive, Ocean Ridge, FL 33435 97 S Island Drive, Ocean Ridge, FL 33435 97 S Island Drive, Ocean Ridge, FL 33435 97 S Island Drive, Ocean Ridge, FL 33435 97 S Island Drive, Ocean Ridge, FL 33435 97 S Island Drive, Ocean Ridge, FL 33435 97 S Island Drive, Ocean Ridge, FL 33435 97 S Island Drive, Ocean Ridge, FL 33435 97 S Island Drive, Ocean Ridge, FL 33435 97 S Island Drive, Ocean Ridge, FL 33435 97 S Island Drive, Ocean Ridge, FL 33435 97 S Island Drive, Ocean Ridge, FL 33435 97 S Island Drive, Ocean Ridge, FL 33435 97 S Island Drive, Ocean Ridge, FL 33435 97 S Island Drive, Ocean Ridge, FL 33435 97 S Island Drive, Ocean Ridge, FL 33435 97 S Island Drive, Ocean Ridge, FL 33435 97 S Island Drive, Ocean Ridge, FL 33435 97 S Island Drive, Ocean Ridge, FL 33435 97 S Island Drive, Ocean Ridge, FL 33435 97 S Island Drive, Ocean Ridge, FL 33435 97 S Island Drive, Ocean Ridge, FL 33435 97 S Island Drive, Ocean Ridge, FL 33435 97 S Island Drive, Ocean Ridge, FL 33435 97 S Island Drive, Ocean Ridge, FL 33435 97 S Island Drive, Ocean Ridge, FL 33435 97 S Island Drive, Ocean Ridge, FL 33435 97 S Island Drive, Ocean Ridge, FL 33435

Property Description
For the discrete homeowner seeking only the best in architectural design, spacious living and the finest in home construction and finishes, this may be the most spectacular estate home on the market. The ''Silver Prism Award'' winning 9,400 SF, 5 bedroom, 8.2 baths double point estate home provides you with 328' of water frontage and 140' of side protected yacht dockage, all within a very private gated compound on McCormick Mile in exclusive Ocean Ridge. Built to commercial specifications with a poured concrete second floor, the home has been impeccably maintained and recently remodeled, the owner is open to offering it furnished or unfurnished.

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Original List Price: 7995000
Auction: No
List Price: $7,995,000
Current Price: $6,200,000
List Price/SqFt: 845.58
General Property Description
Type: Single Family Detached
Governing Bodies: None
Total Bedrooms: 5
Baths - Full: 8
Baths - Half: 2
Baths - Total: 8.2
Property Condition: Resale
Year Built: 2003
SqFt - Total: 10730
SqFt - Living: 9455
SqFt Source: Owner
Garage Spaces: 4
Covered Spaces: 4
Homeowners Assoc: None
Membership Fee Required: No
Directions: East to Ocean Avenue to N Ocean Blvd, north to Island Drive turn left, then left on Island Drive south - property at end of cul de sac
Subdivision: MC CORMICK MILE ADD 1
Development Name: McCormick Mile
Legal Desc: MC CORMICK MILE ADD 1 LTS 96 & 97 INC
Lot SqFt: 29251
Lot Dimensions: 329.0 ft x 89.0 ft
Waterfront: Yes
Front Exp: E
Private Pool: Yes
Pets Allowed: Yes
Total Floors/Stories: 2
Location, Tax & Legal
Area: 4120
Geo Area: PB11
County: Palm Beach
Parcel ID: 46434522100000960
Street #: 97
Street Dir: S
Street Name: Island
Street Suffix: Drive
State/Province: FL
Zip Code: 33435
Zoning: RSF(ci
Tax Year: 2017
Taxes: 72625
Special Assessment: No
Short Sale: No
Short Sale A/U: N/A
Short Sale Addendum: No
REO: No
HOPA: No Hopa
Status Change Info
Status: Closed
Under Contract Date: 2019-03-07
Sold Date: 2019-05-02
Sold Price: 6200000
Terms of Sale: Cash
Sold Price/SqFt: 655.73
Private Pool
Pool Size (W x L): 60 X 20
Property Features
Design: < 4 Floors; Mediterranean
Unit Desc: Multi-Level
Construction: CBS
View: Intracoastal; Pool
Waterfront Details: Intracoastal; Navigable; No Fixed Bridges; Ocean Access; Seawall
Private Pool: Equipment Included; Heated; Inground
Lot Description: East of US-1; 1/2 to < 1 Acre; Corner Lot; Cul-De-Sac
Exterior Features: Covered Patio; Custom Lighting; Open Balcony; Open Patio
Interior Features: Bar; Built-in Shelves; Closet Cabinets; Cook Island; Decorative Fireplace; Elevator; Entry Lvl Lvng Area; Fireplace(s); Foyer; French Door
Master Bedroom/Bath: Bidet; Dual Sinks; Mstr Bdrm - Upstairs; Spa Tub & Shower; Whirlpool Spa
Furnished: Furniture Negotiable; Unfurnished
Rooms: Den/Office; Family; Laundry-Inside; Loft; Media; Recreation; Sauna
Parking: 2+ Spaces; Driveway; Garage - Attached
Subdiv. Amenities: Boating
Restrict: None
Security: Fence; Gate - Unmanned
Flooring: Marble; Wood Floor
Heating: Central; Electric
Cooling: Ceiling Fan; Central; Electric
Equip/Appl Included: Auto Garage Open; Dishwasher; Disposal; Dryer; Ice Maker; Microwave; Refrigerator; Washer; Water Heater - Elec
Dining Area: Breakfast Area; Eat-In Kitchen; Formal; Snack Bar
Roof: Barrel
Boat Services: Private Dock
Terms Considered: Cash; Conventional
Utilities: Public Water; Septic
Window Treatments: Arched; Casement; Drapes
Special Info: Sold As-Is
Taxes: City/County
Possession: At Closing
Contingents: None
Supplements
Immediately upon stepping into the home through the arched outer doorway, your eyes are drawn to the beautiful Intracoastal water views seen across the large vanishing edge Infinity pool with Jacuzzi, as you mind's eye imagines the spectacular sunsets you'll be enjoying year around. The home features marble and wood flooring, and the living room with its soaring coffered mahogany cathedral ceiling and fireplace is bathed in natural light through the extensive mahogany encased hurricane impact windows. The very large gourmet kitchen with its center-island and prep area features granite counter tops, incredible custom cabinetry and state of the art stainless steel appliances. Choose to take the elevator to the second floor or feel the strength and beauty as you climb the magnificent handmade wrought iron spiral staircase with gold leaf metals, designed by Avion Metal Works that soars up to the second floor. There you'll find the expansive master suite with wet bar and large sitting area offering magnificent water views. For him and her, there is a very large and unique custom master clothes closet usually seen only in the most exclusive architectural design magazines. The list of amenities associated with this estate is almost endless and includes: a new home theater and media room; an exercise room with sauna and full bathroom; full home generator that provides automatic backup power; 4-car garage; state of the art security system; poolside covered lounge area as well as a covered patio with summer kitchen, and all surrounded by mature, lush landscaping. This estate home is just a short walk from the beach and ownership includes membership to a private beach house. Access to some of south Florida's finest shopping and dining is just minutes from your private compound and living in Ocean Ridge also assures your privacy, security and peace of mind.
Room Information
Room Name Length Width Length Width
Living Room23.0018.0023.0018.00
Dining Room20.0014.0020.0014.00
Dining Room18.008.0018.008.00
Kitchen26.0022.0026.0022.00
Family Room25.0020.0025.0020.00
Master Bedroom28.0022.0028.0022.00
Bedroom 218.0013.0018.0013.00
Bedroom 312.0016.0012.0016.00
Bedroom 415.0017.0015.0017.00
Bedroom 516.0012.0016.0012.00
Den19.0015.0019.0015.00
Utility Room0.007.000.007.00
Patio58.0049.0058.0049.00

Listing Office: The Corcoran Group

Last Updated: May - 02 - 2019

97 S Island Drive, Ocean Ridge, FL 33435 - MLS# RX-10470167

This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. Copyright Beaches Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. Information Not Guaranteed and Must Be Confirmed by End User. Site contains live data.

Monday 27th of May 2019 10:07 AM