$425,000
270 Kensington Way
Royal Palm Beach, FL 33414
MLS# RX-10479624
Status: Closed
5 beds  |  3 baths  |  2913 sqft

 | 

270 Kensington Way, Royal Palm Beach, FL 33414
  1 / 57  
270 Kensington Way, Royal Palm Beach, FL 33414 Entry Way with hurricane impact glass doors Formal living and dining room Formal living area with crown moulding and impact glass doors Formal living and dining room Formal living room Large Formal dining area 270 Kensington Way, Royal Palm Beach, FL 33414 Breakfast area with built in storage benches, plantation shutters and crown moulding 270 Kensington Way, Royal Palm Beach, FL 33414 270 Kensington Way, Royal Palm Beach, FL 33414 Family Room 270 Kensington Way, Royal Palm Beach, FL 33414 270 Kensington Way, Royal Palm Beach, FL 33414 270 Kensington Way, Royal Palm Beach, FL 33414 270 Kensington Way, Royal Palm Beach, FL 33414 270 Kensington Way, Royal Palm Beach, FL 33414 270 Kensington Way, Royal Palm Beach, FL 33414 Spacious Master Suite with plantation shutters Master Suite Updated Master bathroom 270 Kensington Way, Royal Palm Beach, FL 33414 270 Kensington Way, Royal Palm Beach, FL 33414 Bonus Room off the Master Suite Bonus Room off of the Master Suite Master bedroom with bonus room off to the right 3rd bedroom with walk in closet 4th bedroom 5th bedroom Updated 3rd bathroom with dual sinks and separate shower and bath area Downstairs Guest Bedroom Downstairs Full Bathroom Custom designed back porch with Cypress ceiling and travertine tile 270 Kensington Way, Royal Palm Beach, FL 33414 270 Kensington Way, Royal Palm Beach, FL 33414 270 Kensington Way, Royal Palm Beach, FL 33414 270 Kensington Way, Royal Palm Beach, FL 33414 270 Kensington Way, Royal Palm Beach, FL 33414 270 Kensington Way, Royal Palm Beach, FL 33414 270 Kensington Way, Royal Palm Beach, FL 33414 270 Kensington Way, Royal Palm Beach, FL 33414 270 Kensington Way, Royal Palm Beach, FL 33414 270 Kensington Way, Royal Palm Beach, FL 33414 270 Kensington Way, Royal Palm Beach, FL 33414 270 Kensington Way, Royal Palm Beach, FL 33414 270 Kensington Way, Royal Palm Beach, FL 33414 270 Kensington Way, Royal Palm Beach, FL 33414 270 Kensington Way, Royal Palm Beach, FL 33414 270 Kensington Way, Royal Palm Beach, FL 33414 Clubhouse 270 Kensington Way, Royal Palm Beach, FL 33414 270 Kensington Way, Royal Palm Beach, FL 33414 270 Kensington Way, Royal Palm Beach, FL 33414 270 Kensington Way, Royal Palm Beach, FL 33414 270 Kensington Way, Royal Palm Beach, FL 33414 270 Kensington Way, Royal Palm Beach, FL 33414 270 Kensington Way, Royal Palm Beach, FL 33414

Property Description
This gorgeous home is located in the Estates section of the gated community, Victoria Grove. Located on an oversized lot, adjacent to a cul de sac. The home features 5 bedrooms, 3 baths and a 3 car garage. As you walk into the home you are greeted by the beautiful view of the backyard designed by renowned landscape architect, Pamela Crawford. You can enjoy views of this beautiful oasis from the formal living room, dining room, family room and kitchen. Enjoy your morning coffee on the custom designed fully enclosed porch, featuring travertine tiles, custom lighting and beautiful cypress ceiling. A guest bedroom and full bath are conveniently located on the first floor. Upstairs you will find 3 bedrooms that share a beautiful upgraded bathroom with double sinks and

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Original List Price: 430000
Auction: No
List Price: $425,000
Current Price: $415,000
List Price/SqFt: 145.89
General Property Description
Type: Single Family Detached
Governing Bodies: HOA
Total Bedrooms: 5
Baths - Full: 3
Baths - Total: 3
Property Condition: Resale
Year Built: 2002
SqFt - Total: 3604
SqFt - Living: 2913
SqFt Source: Tax Rolls
Garage Spaces: 3
Covered Spaces: 3
Homeowners Assoc: Mandatory
HOA/POA/COA (Monthly): 290
Application Fee: 200
Membership Fee Required: No
Directions: From 441 head west on Victoria Grove Blvd. Go through the gate and make a right at the Estates section. At the stop sign make a left on Kensington Way and look for home on the left.
Subdivision: Victoria Grove ANTHONY GROVES PH 1
Legal Desc: ANTHONY GROVES PH 1 LT 12 BLK 5
Lot SqFt: 8907
Lot Dimensions: .20
Waterfront: No
Front Exp: N
Private Pool: No
Pets Allowed: Yes
Total Floors/Stories: 2
Location, Tax & Legal
Area: 5520
Geo Area: PB24
County: Palm Beach
Parcel ID: 72414401010050120
Street #: 270
Street Name: Kensington
Street Suffix: Way
State/Province: FL
Zip Code: 33414
Zoning: RMU(ci
Tax Year: 2017
Taxes: 2916.88
Special Assessment: No
Short Sale: No
Short Sale A/U: N/A
Short Sale Addendum: No
Multiple Ofrs Acptd: Yes
REO: No
HOPA: No Hopa
Elementary School: Everglades Elementary
Middle School: Emerald Cove Middle School
High School: Palm Beach Central High School
Status Change Info
Status: Closed
Under Contract Date: 2019-01-28
Sold Date: 2019-03-14
Sold Price: 415000
Terms of Sale: Conventional
Sold Price/SqFt: 142.46
Storm Protection
Accordion Shutters: Partial
Panel Shutters: Partial
Impact Glass: Partial
Property Features
Design: Contemporary
Construction: CBS
Waterfront Details: Interior Canal
Lot Description: < 1/4 Acre; Sidewalks
Exterior Features: Auto Sprinkler; Fence; Screened Patio; Shutters
Interior Features: Foyer; Pantry; Roman Tub
Master Bedroom/Bath: Dual Sinks; Mstr Bdrm - Upstairs; Separate Shower
Furnished: Unfurnished
Rooms: Den/Office; Family; Laundry-Util/Closet
Parking: Driveway; Garage - Attached
Subdiv. Amenities: Exercise Room; Pool; Tennis
Maintenance Fee Incl: Common Areas; Lawn Care; Manager
Restrict: Buyer Approval; Pet Restrictions
Security: Gate - Manned; Security Sys-Owned
Flooring: Carpet; Ceramic Tile; Laminate
Heating: Central
Cooling: Central
Equip/Appl Included: Auto Garage Open; Dishwasher; Disposal; Dryer; Ice Maker; Microwave; Range - Gas; Refrigerator; Smoke Detector; Washer
Dining Area: Breakfast Area; Formal; Snack Bar
Roof: Concrete Tile
Terms Considered: Cash; Conventional; FHA; VA
Utilities: Cable; Public Sewer; Public Water
Window Treatments: Blinds; Drapes; Plantation Shutters; Sliding
Special Info: Sold As-Is
Taxes: City/County; Homestead
Possession: At Closing; Funding
Contingents: Bckup Cntrct/Call LA
Supplements
separate shower area. The spacious master suite features plantation shutters and a large bonus room currently being used as an office space. The master suite also features an updated master bath and his and hers walk-in closets. All windows in the home have hurricane protection, with accordion shutters and impact glass on the sliding glass doors and front doors. Plantation shutters cover the windows in the master suite as well as all the living spaces downstairs. The kitchen is a chef's dream with granite countertops, walk in pantry, a gas stove for cooking with all updated kitchen appliances. HOA fees include: alarm monitoring, basic cable, internet, phone, common area maintenance and amenities. Pavers on the driveway and patio recently cleaned and sealed. New major appliance updates include the 3 year old air conditioner with UV purification system and a new water heater. This home features over $65,000 in upgrades. The large screened in porch was added on by the owners and is truly an extension of the home. The refrigerator and separate freezer stay with the home. Zoned for all A Rated Schools: Everglades Elementary, Emerald Cove Middle School and Palm Beach Central High School. Located close to shopping, restaurants, WEF Show grounds, polo and much more.
Room Information
Room Name Length Width Length Width
Living Room19.0013.0019.0013.00
Dining Room13.0013.0013.0013.00
Dining Room9.008.009.008.00
Kitchen13.0012.0013.0012.00
Master Bedroom15.0015.0015.0015.00
Bedroom 211.0010.0011.0010.00
Bedroom 311.0010.0011.0010.00
Bedroom 417.0010.0017.0010.00
Bedroom 510.0012.0010.0012.00
Den13.0013.0013.0013.00
Utility Room5.004.005.004.00

Listing Office: Berkshire Hathaway Florida Realty

Last Updated: March - 15 - 2019

270 Kensington Way, Royal Palm Beach, FL 33414 - MLS# RX-10479624

This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. Copyright Beaches Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. Information Not Guaranteed and Must Be Confirmed by End User. Site contains live data.

Tuesday 21st of May 2019 08:47 PM